CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:3:358 D87187

Ms. Hazel D. Ericta
C.F.L. Sportswear Trading, Inc.
350 Fifth Avenue, Suite #4010
New York, NY 10118

RE: The tariff classification of an infant’s romper, hat and rattle from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Ericta:

In your letter dated January 21, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, Style # 340, are an infant’s romper and hat set and rattle. The garments are constructed from 100% cotton knit interlock fabric. The romper features a scoop neckline, long sleeves, and a two snap opening at the neck. The romper also has an embroidered patch at the chest, and a snap crotch. The hat features a 1/12 “ brim, and an elasticized rear. The plush wrist rattle resembles a frog and is constructed of 100% cotton fibers.

You state in your letter that the items will be imported for infants’ sizes 0-12 months. We are returning your samples as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the romper and hat set, Style #340 will be 6111.20.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, sets. The rate of duty will be 8.4% ad valorem.

The romper and hat set , falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are currently not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements.

The applicable subheading for the rattle, Style #340 will be 9503.49.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys; reduced-size (“scale”) models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles, of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof:toys representing animals or non-human creatures (for example, robots and monsters) and parts and accessories thereof, other toys. The duty rate will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division